Accident Summary Nr: 200620474 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302489265 | 01/06/2000 | 9111 | 0 | Winfield-City Hall |
Abstract: An employee was carrying a 6.9-meter-tall aluminum antenna. The antenna contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302489265 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |