Accident Summary Nr: 200620466 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 200620466 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 12/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30248918212/28/199917610William John Glymp

Abstract: An employee was on the ground pulling a 12.2-meter-long aluminum extension ladder away from a wall. Anther employee was on the ladder, lowering it from the eaves of the structure. The ladder contacted an overhead power line, and the employee on the ground was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, E C, METAL LADDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302489182 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.