Accident Summary Nr: 200620417 - Employee killed when crushed by moving hoist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302484977 | 09/02/1999 | 3471 | 0 | Southern Plating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working near a "programmable" hoist that was part of a plating operation. The hoist carried an approximately 400 lb barrel full of metal springs across a line of vats, dipping it into the vats one at a time. At the end of the line there was a loading station, where workers filled the barrel with parts to be plated. Approximately 4 ft behind this was the station where the parts were unloaded. The returning hoist--with a full barrel--would go past the loading station to stop first at the unloading station. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was standing between the two stations. He was facing the unloading station with his back to the returning barrel. One of the line operators shouted at him to get out of the area because the hoist was returning, but he did not respond and was struck in the back by the returning hoist and full barrel. Employee #1 crushed against the unloading station and was killed. It is not clear why he was in this area because his job did not require him to be there.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302484977 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |