Accident Summary Nr: 200620409 - Employee killed when crushed between manufactured homes

Accident Summary Nr: 200620409 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 08/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30248483708/20/199924510Fleetwood Homes Of Tennessee Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working underneath a manufactured home, painting lines for setup along the bottom. The two halves of the home were 4 ft apart when a chain motor drive was actuated that pulled one unit into the other. The chain drive was used with a series of chains to pull the homes along a final finish line. The chains were normally unhooked after each use; in this case, either the chain became accidentally entangled in the drive chain or Employee #1 forgot to unhook it. He was crushed between the two home units and suffered multiple internal injuries, from which he died.

Keywords: CHAIN, WORK RULES, MOBILE HOME, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302484837 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported