Accident Summary Nr: 200620391 - Three employees killed when crude oil tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200620391 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30248500806/30/199917940Garrett'S Construction

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were making welding repairs on a crude oil storage tank in which approximately 90 gallons of crude oil had been placed the previous day. A welding arc was struck on the tank to place a metal patch when the crude oil vapors in the tank ignited, causing it to explode. Employees #1 and #3 died at the scene. Employee #2 suffered burns over approximately 90 percent of his body and was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, STORAGE TANK, WELDING, CRUDE OIL, EXPLOSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302485008 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 302485008 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
3 302485008 Fatality Other Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding