Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200620383 - Employee Killed When Vapors Ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 200620383 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30248445607/09/199928510The Egyptian Laquer Manufacturing Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were pouring nitrocellulose from a 99 lb fiber drum into the top of a 3,000-gal tank when the flammable vapors ignited. Employee #1 died of burns sustained in the fire. The drum and the steel tank were not bonded together during the pouring process. The steel tank contained a flammable solvent, and nitrocellulose is also flammable. A static charge may have been source of ignition for the fire.

Keywords: burn, static electricity, flammable liquid, flammable vapors, work rules, fire, combustible liquid, chemical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302484456 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported