Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200620367 - Employee Killed In Fall From Elevated Pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 200620367 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30248414206/07/199952710Ron Tec Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a forklift with a pallet placed on the forks to change light bulbs in a shop building. Employee #1 was being raised by the coworker when he fell approximately 20 ft off of the pallet, and was killed.

Keywords: hoisting mechanism, unsecured, work rules, riding on equipment, industrial truck, fall, mech mat handling, elevated work plat, work platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302484142 Fatality Other Occupation not reported