Accident Summary Nr: 200620326 - Employee killed in fall from tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302483193 | 03/15/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Irby Construction Company |
Abstract: On March 12, 1999, Employee #1 and two coworkers, of the Irby Construction Company, were on a telecommunications tower in Dickson, Tennessee. The approximately 480 ft tall was triangular and about 3 ft on a side. The workers were moving a cell phone antenna from the 200 ft level up to the 330 ft level, a job they had already been doing for two days. At the time of the accident, they had been on the tower for approximately 3 hours. They had just finished for the day when Employee #1 fell 330 ft to the ground and was killed. He had been wearing a personal fall arrest system consisting of a body harness, a lanyard with a deceleration device, and a double lanyard with shepherd hooks. The workers were required by Irby Construction to be tied off 100 percent of the time. Employee #1 was also wearing a safety strap, which was used when the workers got into their work positions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 480 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302483193 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 330 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |