Accident Summary Nr: 200620318 - Employee killed when head crushed by press platen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120532866 | 11/05/1998 | 2653 | 0 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in front of the collator for a 1978 American press, model ACB-45, serial #56384-3a, type 45212, rebaling loose bags, when the paper became jammed. Employee #1 did not turn off the power to the press, and the platen cycled up and down with two sets of 500 bags, which scattered all around the area. Employee #1 was cleaning up the bags when the platen cycled again, crushing his head against the fixed portion of the press. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120532866 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |