Accident Summary Nr: 200620300 - Employee injured in fall from rack, dies of blood clot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300458718 | 12/02/1998 | 3531 | 0 | Office Depot |
Abstract: On November 23, 1998, Employee #1 was retrieving a box of prefabricated furniture from an approximately 10 ft high storage rack when he fell, crushing his heel. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery. Employee #1 was recovering when he died the following Sunday of an apparent blood clot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300458718 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |