Accident Summary Nr: 200620292 - Employee killed when head crushed by ROPS of bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200620292 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 12/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30045873412/10/199815420Mid-Tenn Construction & Electrical

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 10, 1998, Employee #1 was preparing to load a Caterpillar bulldozer onto a lowboy trailer. He backed the bulldozer onto the trailer, then saw that it was hanging about 6 in. over the trailer's left side. He attempted to straighten the bulldozer up by locking the left track and moving the right track. The caused the bulldozer to flip off the back of the trailer, crushing Employee #1's head under the ROPS safety bar. He was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, BULLDOZER, BACKING UP, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300458734 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating