Accident Summary Nr: 200620292 - Employee killed when head crushed by ROPS of bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300458734 | 12/10/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Mid-Tenn Construction & Electrical |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 10, 1998, Employee #1 was preparing to load a Caterpillar bulldozer onto a lowboy trailer. He backed the bulldozer onto the trailer, then saw that it was hanging about 6 in. over the trailer's left side. He attempted to straighten the bulldozer up by locking the left track and moving the right track. The caused the bulldozer to flip off the back of the trailer, crushing Employee #1's head under the ROPS safety bar. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300458734 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |