Accident Summary Nr: 200620250 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120590344 | 05/21/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Haston'S Roofing |
Abstract: Three employees were moving a 7.9-meter-long aluminum extension ladder. The ladder contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line that was 6.1 meters above the ground. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other two employees received electric shocks. (The original form did not list these two employees on injury lines.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120590344 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |