Accident Summary Nr: 200620243 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200620243 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 08/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30045814808/11/199817610Jwc Specialties Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a built-up roof when he fell approximately 15 ft through a 4 ft square roof opening. He was killed.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, COVER, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, ROOF OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300458148 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof