Accident Summary Nr: 200620243 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300458148 | 08/11/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Jwc Specialties Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a built-up roof when he fell approximately 15 ft through a 4 ft square roof opening. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300458148 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |