Accident Summary Nr: 200620235 - Employee killed in building collapse during demolition
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120589031 | 04/24/1998 | 1795 | 0 | Stevenson Iron & Steel Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were demolishing a concrete and steel structure. They were inside the building, using a bulldozer to knock down its concrete supports when the foundation failed and the entire building collapsed. Iron and concrete debris fell on the workers. Employee #1 and a coworker were outside the bulldozer and they were crushed and killed. The bulldozer operator was protected by the vehicle's overhead cage and survived with injuries. There had been no site survey by a professional engineer prior to beginning demolition activities.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120589031 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |