Accident Summary Nr: 200620227 - Employee killed when head crushed by shipping container

Accident Summary Nr: 200620227 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 04/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12735184905/05/199833150Copperweld

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading trailers and shipping containers. A driver backed a truck and a shipping container into the middle bay of the loading dock, made adjustments to be ready to receive a load, and then set the brake. He was walking into the building when he saw Employee #1 caught between the container and the wall of the building. He summoned help and moved his truck, freeing Employee #1. He died of crushing injuries to his head.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127351849 Fatality Other Occupation not reported