Accident Summary Nr: 200620219 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300457504 | 06/09/1998 | 7999 | 0 | United Shows Of America Inc |
Abstract: An employee was setting up a portable lighting tower. He positioned the tower's electric generator under an overhead power line. When he raised the tower, it contacted the power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300457504 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |