Accident Summary Nr: 200620201 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LIGHT POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300456316 | 02/13/1998 | 1731 | 0 | C O Christian & Sons Company Inc |
Abstract: Some employees were installing a lighting pole. They were using a 9.1-metric-ton crane and sling to position the 10.4-meter-tall pole. As a journeyman electrician was guiding the pole, it contacted an overhead power line, electrocuting him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300456316 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |