Accident Summary Nr: 200620185 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300457181 | 04/15/1998 | 1771 | 0 | George Powell Construction Co |
Abstract: Three employees were pouring concrete from a bucket suspended by a truck crane. The form into which they were pouring the concrete was located under a 13.2-kilovolt (7200-volt-to-ground) overhead power line. Two of the employees were holding on to the metal bucket, steadying it as the crane operator moved it away from the form after a pour. The boom or load line contacted the road-side phase conductor of the power line, and both employees received electric shocks. One of them was electrocuted. The other was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300457181 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 300457181 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |