Accident Summary Nr: 200620185 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 200620185 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 04/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30045718104/15/199817710George Powell Construction Co

Abstract: Three employees were pouring concrete from a bucket suspended by a truck crane. The form into which they were pouring the concrete was located under a 13.2-kilovolt (7200-volt-to-ground) overhead power line. Two of the employees were holding on to the metal bucket, steadying it as the crane operator moved it away from the form after a pour. The boom or load line contacted the road-side phase conductor of the power line, and both employees received electric shocks. One of them was electrocuted. The other was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300457181 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 300457181 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause