Accident Summary Nr: 200620144 - FALL - AERIAL LIFT BUCKET DETACHED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127350080 | 07/31/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Powell Valley Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: A steel utility pole struck an aerial lift. This caused the aerial lift bucket to detach from the boom, allowing the power line worker in the bucket to fall 19.8 meters to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127350080 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |