Accident Summary Nr: 200620110 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN AIR CONDITIONING UNIT

Accident Summary Nr: 200620110 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 05/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12051718005/08/199617110Mayo Heating & Air Conditioning

Abstract: An employee was sent to a residence on a service call for a central heating and air conditioning system. The employee was electrocuted when he touched the outside of the air conditioning unit, which apparently had been energized by a ground fault.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, AIR CONDITIONER, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120517180 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics