Accident Summary Nr: 200620094 - Employee killed when glass cart overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120527106 | 05/21/1996 | 3442 | 0 | Kawneer Architectural Windows |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving an approximately 91 in. high by 19 3/4 in. wide cart that was loaded with glass. The glass was stacked 81 in. above the cart's 60 in. high support, creating a top-heavy load. The cart hit a damaged place in the floor and fell forward onto Employee #1. She was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120527106 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |