Accident Summary Nr: 200620094 - Employee killed when glass cart overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200620094 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 05/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12052710605/21/199634420Kawneer Architectural Windows

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving an approximately 91 in. high by 19 3/4 in. wide cart that was loaded with glass. The glass was stacked 81 in. above the cart's 60 in. high support, creating a top-heavy load. The cart hit a damaged place in the floor and fell forward onto Employee #1. She was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, WALKING SURFACE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, CART, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120527106 Fatality Cut/Laceration Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's