Accident Summary Nr: 200620078 - Employee killed in fall from top of cement truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120515200 | 05/21/1996 | 3273 | 0 | Covington Redi-Mix Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hosing off the top of a cement truck while standing on an 8 ft platform mounted to the vehicle. He was almost done when he unexpectedly fell from the platform and landed, face down, on the ground. He was killed. The imprint of his face was in the ground indicated that he was facing away from the truck and that he fell without trying to stop himself in any manner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120515200 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |