Accident Summary Nr: 200620052 - Employee killed in fall from runaway power broom

Accident Summary Nr: 200620052 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30044932905/20/199616110Highways Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a power broom sweeper when the brakes failed. He lost control of the machine and fell as it crashed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BROOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, LOST CONTROL, BRAIN, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300449329 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators