Accident Summary Nr: 200613396 - Employee's Arm Is Pulled Into Pasta Extractor, Fractures Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314045915 | 01/26/2011 | 2099 | 311823 | Terra Cotta Pasta Company Inc. |
Abstract: On January 25, 2011, Employee #1 was cleaning a La Parmigana Pasta Extractor. He needed to reach his arm inside the mixing hopper to unjam the machine, so he decided to bypass it safety lid interlock by making it in operable. However, the machine was still running as he reached into the machine. The rotating parts caught his arm. The tynes in the mixing hopper ripped through his foreman, breaking his arm. The company did not have a lockout/tagout program while cleaning machines. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314045915 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |