Accident Summary Nr: 200613370 - Phone Line Released from Fallen Tree Catapults Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200613370 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31404515412/03/20104911221122National Grid

Abstract: A power line worker was repairing a downed power line. A falling tree had taken down the power line. He removed part of the tree from beneath the power line. As he was checking a phone line, which was still under part of the tree, he placed one hand on the tree and the other on the phone line. The phone line, which was under tension from the tree, came free. The line caught the employee under the arm and neck, launching him into the air and across the street. He landed on portions of the cut tree limb. The employee suffered fractured ribs and muscle damage.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, COMMUNICATION CABLE, TREE, RIB, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314045154 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers