Accident Summary Nr: 200613370 - Phone Line Released from Fallen Tree Catapults Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314045154 | 12/03/2010 | 4911 | 221122 | National Grid |
Abstract: A power line worker was repairing a downed power line. A falling tree had taken down the power line. He removed part of the tree from beneath the power line. As he was checking a phone line, which was still under part of the tree, he placed one hand on the tree and the other on the phone line. The phone line, which was under tension from the tree, came free. The line caught the employee under the arm and neck, launching him into the air and across the street. He landed on portions of the cut tree limb. The employee suffered fractured ribs and muscle damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314045154 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |