Accident Summary Nr: 200613362 - Employee Is Struck and Injured When Truck Falls Off Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314045865 | 01/24/2011 | 7549 | 488410 | Dave'S Tri-City Towing L.L.C. |
Abstract: On January 24, 2011, Employee #1 was working underneath a lifted truck that was elevated on a Rotary SPAO9-200 lift. The truck's gross weight and the weapons vault in its rear overloaded the lift. Additionally, the truck was not positioned on the lift using its center of gravity. The lifting arm locking gears and locking pin gears were also worn, which allowed the lifting arms to kick out from underneath the vehicle. The truck fell from the lift, striking him. Employee #1 sustained multiple soft muscle injuries. He was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 received treatment and care and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314045865 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |