Accident Summary Nr: 200613313 - Two Employees Were Killed in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314043290 | 05/14/2010 | 2892 | 325920 | Black Mag Llc, Dba Bmi & Dba Black Mag Industries |
Abstract: On May 14, 2010, Employee's #1 and #2, along with the plant supervisor, were manufacturing the gunpowder substitute known as Black Mag powder. Employee's #1 and #2, were required to hand feed powder into operating equipment because the employer did not implement essential engineering and administrative controls. Additionally, the employer did not implement remote starting procedures, safe distancing, isolated stations, barriers or shielding for the process of manufacturing explosive powder. Consequently, during this process, both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed in the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314043290 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators | ||
| 2 | 314043290 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators |