Accident Summary Nr: 200613305 - Worker Is Injured in Fall While Climbing Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314043951 | 07/28/2010 | 1795 | 238910 | North Ridge Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was climbing a metal pan stairwell that had not been filled in (i.e., the metal forms were missing the concrete) and from which the handrails had been removed. He tripped on the metal pan stairs and fell fourteen feet to a lower level. He sustained multiple unspecified fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 4 | 42 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314043951 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |