Accident Summary Nr: 200613297 - Employee Pinches Finger in Crystal Puller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314042748 | 04/19/2010 | 5084 | 425110 | Axis - New England, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up and calibrating a crystal puller by adjusting and programming the motor. Employee #1's finger became caught in a pinch point of the motor pulley, and it was injured, though not amputated. The end of the machine where Employee #1's finger was pinched would normally have been approximately 10 feet above the ground during operation, and while it was being calibrated, it was on a ground level bench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314042748 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration |