Accident Summary Nr: 200613289 - Employee Is Injured in Fall, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314044249 | 08/31/2010 | 5812 | 722211 | Pr Management Corp. Dba Panera Bread |
Abstract: On August 24, 2010, Employee #1 was doing dishes in a kitchen area. Employee #1 fell to the floor, when no one was in the work area. He apparently tripped on a dry floor and hit his head on something in the dishwashing area. Others near Employee #1 heard the event. Employee #1 finished his workday and went to the hospital the next day. He died approximately one week later, after slipping into a coma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314044249 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |