Accident Summary Nr: 200613271 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed by Falling Mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314044322 | 09/21/2010 | 3612 | 335311 | General Electric |
Abstract: On September 20, 2010, Employee #1 was opening a mold. The mold released, pushed Employee #1 back, and caused him to fall to the floor. When the 800-pound mold fell, it landed on Employee #1's leg and crushed it. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314044322 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |