Accident Summary Nr: 200613263 - Employee Is Pulled Through Paper Machine and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200613263 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31404390207/26/20102621322121Apc Paper Co., Inc.

Abstract: On July 26, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of a temporary agency, was working at APC Paper Company, Inc. for three weeks as a forklift operator. On the day of the accident, Employee #1, was operating the drum reel and drum winder of a paper machine. Earlier, the paper machine had a paper break, requiring coworkers to thread an approximately 2 ft wide paper "tail" through the machine. The "tail", a narrow piece of paper, was threaded from machine part to machine part while the entire machine was operating at full speed, between 1,200 and 1,500 ft a minute. The paper was threaded into the machine to the drum reel and then to the drum winder, a machine part that takes the paper at the machine's end and forms a log of paper on a steel mandrel. The action between the drum winder and mandrel would create a nip point. The nip point was initially formed 3 ft off the floor and was 12 ft 10 in. wide. The machine was operating at a speed of 1,250 ft per minute, and for some reason, the paper was building up unevenly on the mandrel. Employee #1 was "evening out the reel", operating the reel by hand feeding the paper into the nip point, and he was pulled into the running nip points. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, PAPER ROLL, INEXPERIENCE, MANDREL, NIP POINT, PAPER MACHINE, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314043902 Fatality Other Occupation not reported