Accident Summary Nr: 200613255 - Employee suffers an arm amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314043373 | 05/27/2010 | 2299 | 314999 | Cramer Fabrics Inc. |
Abstract: On May 27, 2010 Employee #1 of Cramer Fabrics Inc., got her arm amputated at the elbow while cleaning a roller. Employee #2, the operator of the Inspection machine, turned the unit on without checking to see if Employee #1 was in a hazardous area. There were no lockout/tagout procedures being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314043373 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |