Accident Summary Nr: 200613248 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Falling Gangway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311593412 | 03/05/2010 | 5171 | 424710 | Sprague Energy Corp. |
Abstract: Employees were using a tagline to pull on the overhead gangway. The gangway was suspended by the use of an overhead trolley and sling system. The slings went from the lowered hoist to the hook. From the hook a chain and sling setup was used. The employees had lines attached to the gangway so that they could physically move it. When the accident happened the employees were pulling on the gangway and the chain sling came loose and the gangway fell. The gangway caught Employee #1, the foreman of the crew, and broke his leg in multiple spots and caused contusions. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311593412 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |