Accident Summary Nr: 200613248 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Falling Gangway

Accident Summary Nr: 200613248 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31159341203/05/20105171424710Sprague Energy Corp.

Abstract: Employees were using a tagline to pull on the overhead gangway. The gangway was suspended by the use of an overhead trolley and sling system. The slings went from the lowered hoist to the hook. From the hook a chain and sling setup was used. The employees had lines attached to the gangway so that they could physically move it. When the accident happened the employees were pulling on the gangway and the chain sling came loose and the gangway fell. The gangway caught Employee #1, the foreman of the crew, and broke his leg in multiple spots and caused contusions. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, HOIST, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311593412 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported