Accident Summary Nr: 200613230 - Employee's Back Is Fractured in Fall from Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200613230 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31159265311/30/20090783561730Keene Tree Service

Abstract: On November 30, 2009, Employee #1 fell from an aerial lift when the bucket was struck by the tree he was falling. He did not have on a full body harness connected to the anchor point. He was hospitalized with a fractured back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, BACK, FALL, STRUCK BY, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311592653 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations