Accident Summary Nr: 200613222 - Four Employees Are Injured in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200613222 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31159305701/23/20101796238290S.L. Chasse Welding & Fabrication, Inc.
31159304001/23/20102891325520Worthen Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, #4 and a coworker were engaged in installing a new motor and support bracket system onto a process vessel. The vessel had been "cleaned" the day before by Employee #1. The cleaning included flushing the vessel with Methyl Ethyl Ketone. The chemical vapors were not removed or purged from the tank. When the welder struck an arc to weld the motor support bracket onto the tank, a flash fire occurred, blowing Employee's #1, #2 and #3 off of an unguarded mezzanine, approximately nine feet three inches above the concrete floor. Employee #4, although burned, was able to self-rescue out the exit door from the mezzanine.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, EXPLOSION, FLASHBACK, BURN, INSTALLING, VAPOR, FALL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, UNGUARDED, ARC WELDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 311593057 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 311593057 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Distance of Fall: feet
3 311593057 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Distance of Fall: feet
4 311593040 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: