Accident Summary Nr: 200613180 - Employee Falls from Roof, Sustains Unspecified Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311591291 | 08/07/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Charles Marks Dba C.H.I.P.S. Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a pitched roof while removing old roof shingles. Employee #1 had no fall protection and no fall protection system was in place at the time of the accident. Employee #1 suffered unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311591291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |