Accident Summary Nr: 200613172 - Employee Sustains Burns When Gas Vapors Explode

Accident Summary Nr: 200613172 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31159135808/04/20095172424720J. P. Noonan Transportation Co.

Abstract: On August 3, 2009, Employee #1 was removing a stuck valve, located at the second to last section of an empty 11,000-gallon gasoline tanker, between the tandem wheels. Employee #1 was using a metal hammer to hit the aluminum valve, but the valve was held in place with metal bolts. He struck the bolt with his hammer, which resulted in the ignition of the vapors. The explosion blew out the internal structure of the tank and part of the roof on the building. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his body and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, TANK TRUCK, VAPOR, STRUCK AGAINST, EXPLOSION, BOLT, VALVE, HAND TOOL, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311591358 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Heavy equipment mechanics