Accident Summary Nr: 200613164 - Employee is killed by 90 foot fall from water tower tank top

Accident Summary Nr: 200613164 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31159130908/10/20091799238320Bullins Painting Inc.

Abstract: On August 7th, 2009, Employee #1 of Bullins Painting Inc. was working on the top level or inside of a water tower. Employee #1 was on the first shift crew, and was ending work for the day. The second shift crew had arrived on site and a crew change was occurring. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was either on the roof of the water tank or on the ladder coming down. Employee #1 fell 90 feet to the ground below, dying from his injuries.

Keywords: LADDER, FALL, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311591309 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc