Accident Summary Nr: 200613156 - Employer Is Injured When Tree Strikes Bucket Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200613156 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31159051706/02/20090783561730Goodrich Tree Service Llc

Abstract: On June 2, 2009, Employer #1 was the owner of a tree service company. He was felling part of a white pine tree that was approximately 78 ft tall. The tree was already limbed, and he was using a bucket truck to access the trunk to fell the upper 52.5 ft of the tree. The tree was leaning slightly in the wrong direction. He had brought two wedges with him to attempt to drive the tree, but had dropped one. He made a notch that was too shallow; approximately 2.5-in. deep in a tree with an 18.5-in. diameter. Employer #1 then cut through the hinge wood. The tree fell in an unintended direction and struck the boom of the bucket truck, shearing the bucket off. Employer #1 was injured when he fell 30 ft along with the bucket. He was not tied off as required. He suffered unspecified fractures and was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311590517 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported