Accident Summary Nr: 200613149 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated by Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311590327 | 05/12/2009 | 4911 | 221119 | Indeck Energy - Alexandria, Llc |
Abstract: On May 9, 2009, Employee #1 was trying to stop the flow of material from a shaft seal, when his arm was caught by the shaft. His arm was completely amputated as the twisting motion tore his arm from his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311590327 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |