Accident Summary Nr: 200613123 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311587505 | 12/10/2008 | 5021 | 442110 | Top Furniture |
Abstract: On December 9, 2008, Employee #1 was working in a warehouse from an aerial lift (powered-personnel picker) that was elevated 35-feet high. Employee #1 became nauseous and fell from the lift. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his multiple injuries. The incident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing a safety harness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311587505 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |