Accident Summary Nr: 200613115 - Printing Press Falls Off Pallet and Breaks Employee's Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 200613115 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31158782801/12/20094212484210Wood Bros. Moving & Storage, Llc.

Abstract: On January 7, 2009, three employees were moving a Itek Offset print press with a pallet jack and muscle power. The press was lifted and unsteady. The employees pushed on the press and the press tipped over, landing on it's side and pinning the third employee underneath. The employee had to be extracated from the situation by the fire department. The employee received a broken leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PRINTING PRESS, PINNED, PALLET, LEG, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311587828 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported