Accident Summary Nr: 200613107 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree Being Felled

Accident Summary Nr: 200613107 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31158806501/26/20097997713910Sky Meadow Country Club

Abstract: On January 26, 2009, Employee #1 was felling a tree. As he was backing away from the falling tree, he tripped over a stump. The tree then fell across Employee #1's chest, killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, TREE FELLING, CRUSHED, TREE, TRIPPED, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311588065 Fatality Other Occupation not reported