Accident Summary Nr: 200613099 - One Employe Burned When Oil Leak Catches on Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311587976 | 01/22/2009 | 4961 | 221330 | Concord Steam Corporation |
Abstract: On January 22, 2009, Employee #1 moved the transfer lever to change the fuel flow from one strainer to another. The strainer housing started to leak oil on the number 6 boiler, which was pumped at temperatures up to 240 degrees Fahrenheit and at 200 psi and leaked out under pressure and was atomized. The fuel sprayed across the aisle, covering the opposite wall, approximately 30 feet away. Additionally, Employee #1 was covered with the oil. The oil leak occurred at a location approximately 20 feet above the ground; more of the atomized fuel sank toward the floor and appears to have flowed for a time before congealing on the wall. The oil then ignited, and Employee #1 was able to self-rescue himself and exited the building. Employee #1 suffered first and second degree burns and was hospitalized overnight. Employee #2, who was working on top of the wood silos, was trapped and had to be rescued by Concord Fire Department Ladder 2. Employee #2 was not injured in the fire. Based on the OSHA investigation, it was discovered that leaking oil was a fairly regular occurrence with this equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311587976 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 311587976 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |