Accident Summary Nr: 200613057 - Employee Falls from Scaffold, Injures Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 200613057 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31158571506/09/20081741238140Gwg Masonry, Llc.

Abstract: On June 10, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a scaffold, approximately 16 feet above the ground, without adequate fall protection, in a section of scaffolding where the midrails were missing. Employee #1 fell to the concrete sidewalk, sustaining a serious foot injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL, FOOT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 5 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311585715 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers