Accident Summary Nr: 200613032 - Employee Is Struck by Amusement Ride, Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311586754 | 08/11/2008 | 7996 | 713110 | Reenie'S Old Time Photo Emporium, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft off the flume ride while performing maintenance on the ride. Employee #1 did not lockout the flume ride prior to climbing up the conveyer belt in order to adjust the camera sensors. While Employee #1 climbed approximately 15-ft to 20-ft above the ground and up the conveyer, a flume log came down the conveyer striking him on his side. Employee #1 suffered serious internal injuries and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311586754 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |