Accident Summary Nr: 200613032 - Employee Is Struck by Amusement Ride, Is Injured in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200613032 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31158675408/11/20087996713110Reenie'S Old Time Photo Emporium, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft off the flume ride while performing maintenance on the ride. Employee #1 did not lockout the flume ride prior to climbing up the conveyer belt in order to adjust the camera sensors. While Employee #1 climbed approximately 15-ft to 20-ft above the ground and up the conveyer, a flume log came down the conveyer striking him on his side. Employee #1 suffered serious internal injuries and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FALL, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311586754 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported