Accident Summary Nr: 200613016 - Employee Frractures Back in Fall Through Floor Hole

Accident Summary Nr: 200613016 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31158670508/21/20081542236220Pizzagalli Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on August 16, 2008, an employee fractures lower back when partially falling through an unguarded floor opening. He was hospitalized and treated for back injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BACK, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311586705 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)