Accident Summary Nr: 200613008 - Employee Is Struck by Piece of Car Jack That Failed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311586010 | 07/03/2008 | 5561 | 441210 | Gary'S Rv Centers Llc Dba Camping World |
Abstract: On July 3, 2008, Employee #1, an RV technician, was using a floor jack to lift a fifth wheel RV. The jack was being used outside of its rating for the specified amount of travel. The jack was rated to lift 19 inches maximum and the employee used a homemade extender to add an additional 12 inches of lift. The extender failed and sent a piece of steel flying toward the employee's head, which he blocked with his hand and suffered hand lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311586010 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Technicians, n.e.c. |