Accident Summary Nr: 200612992 - Excavator Filling in Trench Contacts Overhead Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200612992 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 05/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31158513705/05/20081623237130Shumway Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: On May 5, 2008, Shumway Construction was filling in a trench between the substation and the generating house. The distance was approximately 30 feet between them. An excavator was used to get materials to fill in the trench. The excavator apparently hit the overhead power lines. This was the point of contact and no employees were hurt. A transformer overheated when electricity started arcing between phases because of the generator putting out electricity in an ungrounded delta system.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SUBSTATION, EXCAVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311585137 Occupation not reported